Books LIVE

February

23

Close it

Baobab Books

@ Books LIVE

July 2010 Modern First Editions Catalogue now available

FIRST EDITION CATALOGUE : 2010.

Please email firsted@iafrica.com for orders, full descriptions or scans of books.

MODERN FICTION : No 1

All prices are in $US and books are listed alphabetically by author

  1. Ackroyd, Peter; Brief Lives  JMW Turner; Chatto & Windus 2005; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $20
  2. Ackroyd, Peter; First Light;Hamish Hamilton 1989; first edition; near fine, darkening to edges in dustjacket with minimal edge wear; $20
  3. Agnon, SY; The Bridal Canopy; Gollancz 1968; first edition by the Nobel Prize winner; near fine in like dustjacket; $20
  4. Agnon, SY;A Guest For The Night; Gollancz 1968; first edition by the Nobel Prize winner; near fine in like dustjacket; $20
  5. Albee, Edward; The Zoo Story and other plays; Jonathan Cape 1962; first edition; small ink inscription on inside front board hidden by dj flap, minor marking to ffep; $55
  6. Albee, Edward; A Delicate Balance; Jonathan Cape 1968; first edition; minor foxing to feps and inside flaps of dustjacket; $20
  7. Amis, Martin; Night Train; Jonathan Cape 1997; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $20
  8. Atwood, Margaret; The Robber Bride;  McClelland & Stewart 1993; inscribed by the author; a fine copy in fine dustjacket; $60
  9. Ballard, JG; Miracles Of Life;  Fourth Estate 2008; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $20
  10. Barth, John; Once Upon A Time A Floating Opera; Little Brown 1994; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $20
  11. Bates, HE;  Colonel Julian ; Michael Joseph 1951; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $18
  12. Beckett, Samuel; Waiting For Godot; Grove Press 1954; first edition translated by the author; a fine copy with small bookplate in near fine dustjacket with minimal wear to tail of spine; $1200
  13. Bellow, Saul; Mr Sammler’s Planet; Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $20
  14. Blish, James; A Clash Of Cymbals; Faber & Faber 1959; first edition foxing to endpapers otherwise near fine in lovely dustjacket; $25
  15. Bowles, Paul; Pages From Cold Point; Peter Owen 1968; first British Commonwealth edition; foxing to endpapers otherwise near fine in dustjacket with light spotting to back; $30
  16. Boyd, William; Armadillo; Hamish Hamilton 1998; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $15
  17. Bradbury, Ray; A Graveyard For Lunatics; Grafton Books 1990; first edition; near
  18. Burgess, Anthony; The Clockwork Testament; Hart-Davis 1974; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $30
  19. Burgess, Anthony; Nothing Like The Sun; Heinemann  1964; first edition; foxing to endpapers and edges in near fine dustjacket; $25
  20. Burgess, Anthony; Devil Of A State; Heinemann 1961; first edition;  fine in near fine dustjacket (slight darkening); $30
  21. Butler, Guy; South Of The Zambezi, Poems From South Africa; Abelard-Schuman 1966; first edition; introduction by William Plomer  illustrated by John Lawrence, inscribed and signed by Guy Butler; $30
  22. Coetzee, JM; Foe; Ravan Press 1968; first edition; a fine copy in like dustjacket; $120
  23. Coetzee, JM; Life And Times Of Michael K; Oak Tree Press; first edition;  first chapter series; SIGNED by author on title page, hand bound in cloth; condition as new; $120
  24. Coetzee, JM; Life And Times Of Michael K; Ravan Press 1983; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $85
  25. Coetzee, JM; Elizabeth Costello; Secker & Warburg 2003; first edition;  fine in like dustjacket; $32
  26. Coetzee, JM; Slow Man; Secker & Warburg 2005; first edition;  fine in like dustjacket; $32
  27. Coetzee, JM; Elizabeth Costello; Viking 2003; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $32
  28. Coetzee, JM; Dusklands; Ravan Press 1974; first edition; a near fine copy (minor foxing to ffep) in fine dustjacket; $595
  29. Coetzee. JM; In The Heart of the Country; Secker & Warburg 1977; first edition; near fine in dustjacket with rubbing to edges, not price clipped; $350
  30. Coetzee, JM; Waiting for the Barbarians: Ravan Press 1981; first South African edition; softcover in fine condition with usual fading to spine; $85
  31. Coles, Manning; Diamonds To Amsterdam; Hodder & Stoughton 1950; first edition; previous owner’s small ink name on ffep otherwise near fine in dustjacket with small chip to top of spine and minor edge wear; $20
  32. Cussler, Clive; Raise the Titanic; Michael Joseph 1977; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket;$25
  33. Disch, Thomas M; Echo Round His Bones; Hart-Davis 1969; first edition;  near fine in near fine dustjacket; $50
  34. Fleming, Ian; The Man With The Golden Gun; Jonathan Cape 1965; first edition; near fine copy in like dustjacket with minor wear to bottom edge; $80
  35. Fleming, Ian; Goldfinger; Jonathan Cape 1959; first edition; vg++ copy with small mark on page edges and light spotting to top edge in near fine dustjacket; $795
  36. Fleming, Ian; Thunderball; Jonathan Cape 1961; near fine copy in like dustjacket; $575
  37. Fleming, Ian; You Only Live Twice; Jonathan Cape 1964; first edition; near fine in near fine dustjacket; $90
  38. Fleming, Ian; Thrilling Cities; Jonathan Cape 1963; first edition;  near fine in dustjacket with usual fading to spine; $55
  39. Francis, Dick; Knock Down; Michael Joseph 1974; first edition; SIGNED by author, near fine in like dustjacket; $100
  40. Francis, Dick; Bonecrack; Michael Joseph 1971; first edition; SIGNED by author, slightly cocked, previous owner’s ink name in near fine dustjacket; $100
  41. Gardner, John; Licence Renewed; Jonathan Cape 1981; first edition; fine in fine unclipped dustjacket; $30
  42. Gill, Eric; The Holy Sonnets Of John Donne; JM Dent 1938; limited edition of 550 copies illustrated by Eric Gill; slight bumping to edges otherwise fine; $350
  43. Gill, Eric; 25 Nudes; JM Dent 1938; introduction and engravings by Eric Gill; red cloth with some wear to spine; $300
  44. Graves, Robert; Poems (1926-1930); Heinemann 1931; first edition; some foxing to edges and slight rubbing to spine otherwise a lovely copy; $60
  45. Gray, Berkeley;  Call Conquest for Danger; Collins 1961; first edition; near fine, usual darkening to edges in near fine dustjacket; $95
  46. Greene, Graham; Travels With My Aunt; Bodley Head 1969; first edition; near fine in fine unclipped dustjacket; $55
  47. Greene, Graham; The Honorary Consul; Bodley Head 1973; first edition; near fine in fine unclipped dustjacket; $35
  48. Hemingway, Ernest; Across The River And Into The Trees; Jonathan Cape 1950; first edition; small ink inscription on fep otherwise near fine in like dustjacket with minor wear to top and tail of spine; $35
  49. Hemingway, Ernest; The Old Man And The Sea; Jonathan Cape 1952; first edition; a near fine copy in near fine dustjacket; $85
  50. Isherwood, Christopher; The Berlin of Sally Bowles; Hogarth Press 1975; first edition; a near fine copy in near fine dustjacket; $45
  51. Jonker, Ingrid; Selected Poems, translated from the Afrikaans by Jack Cope and William Plomer; Jonathan Cape 1968; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $85
  52. Kosinski, Jerzy; The Devil Tree;  Hart-Davis 1973; first edition; a near fine copy in near fine dustjacket; $20
  53. Le Carre, John; Our Game; Hodder & Stoughton 1995; first edition; The rare ‘airport’ copy in fine condition with fine dustjacket; $135
  54. Lessing, Doris; This Was The Old Chief’s Country; Michael Joseph 1951; first edition; small ink name on front board, darkening to top edge, chip on tail of spine; $75
  55. Lessing, Doris; Going Home; London Michael Joseph 1957; first edition; near fine some browning to edges in dustjacket with very slight edge wear and usual minor fading to spine; $45
  56. Mandela (signed by); A Dictionary of South African English; edited by Penny Silva an edition limited to 100 copies each signed by Nelson Mandela; large format, leather bound, marbled endpapers, in slipcase, as new; $4000
  57. Mandela, Nelson; A Prisoner In The Garden; Penguin Books, London 2005; deluxe edition limited to 100 copies, each signed by Nelson Mandela; half leather, raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled boards, plates, in slipcase, condition mint as new; $12 000
  58. Marais, Eugene; My Friends The Baboons; Methuen 1939; first edition; small inscription to  previous owner on ffep and foxing to edges in worn dustjacket with chips to spine; $90
  59. Mason, James; Before I Forget; Hamish Hamilton 1981; first edition; SIGNED by James Mason;  near fine in like dustjacket; $120
  60. McGough, Roger; Watchwords; Jonathan Cape 1969; first edition; fine copy in dustjacket with minor darkening to top edge; $90
  61. Moore, Thomas; Lalla Rookh an Oriental Romance, illustrated with engravings from eminent artists under the superintendence of Mr Charles Heath; Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman 1838;  one volume leather bound, raised bands, gilt lettering, the binding is tight and firm with the boards securely attached, previous owner’s name and address on ffep dated 1843,  some minor wear to boards and darkening to page edges otherwise condition is very good; $65
  62. Mosley, Walter; Little Scarlet; Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005; first edition; as new in dustjacket; $12
  63. Mosley, Walter; A Red Death; Norton 1991; first edition; fine in like dustjacket; $16
  64. Murdoch, Iris: The Nice And The Good; Chatto & Windus 1968; first edition; a near fine copy in dustjacket with minor darkening to spine; $20
  65. Murdoch, Iris: An Unofficial Rose; Chatto & Windus 1962; first edition; a near fine copy in fine dustjacket; $30
  66. O’Donnell, Peter; The Silver Mistress; Souvenir Press 1973; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $25
  67. Paton, Alan; Cry, The Beloved Country; Scribner’s 1950; Signed and dated 12/12/52 by the author on ffep; near fine, small inscription on inside board in unclipped dustjacket with minor edge wear; $100
  68. Rive, Richard; Writing Black; David Philip 1981; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $50
  69. Silva, Penny (edited by); A Dictionary of South African English on Historical Principles; Oxford University Press 1996; first edition, limited to 100 numbered copies signed by Nelson Mandela on title page; dark blue morocco, gilt lettering in blue and grey slipcase, mint condition; $4000
  70. Slovo, Gillian; Every Secret Little Thing; Little Brown 1997; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $30
  71. Smith, Wilbur; The Sunbird; Heinemann 1972; near fine copy in like dustjacket; $120
  72. Tyler, Anne; The Accidental Tourist; Chatto & Windus 1985; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $20
  73. Van der Post; The Heart of the Hunter; Hogarth Press 1961; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $50
  74. Vonnegut, Kurt; Palm Sunday; Jonathan Cape 1981; first edition; near fine in dustjacket with some wear to edges, protected in brodart removal sleeve; $15
  75. Vonnegut, Kurt; Deadeye Dick; Jonathan Cape 1983; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $15
  76. West, Nathanael; Miss Lonelyhearts; Grey Walls Press 1949; first edition; a near fine copy in dustjacket with minor wear to top edge; $100
  77. White, Patrick; The Tree of Man; Eyre & Spottiswoode 1956; first edition; slightly cocked, small ink name on ffep, near fine, dustjacket not price clipped; $50
  78. White, Patrick; Riders in The Chariot; Eyre & Spottiswoode 1956; first edition; fine in near fine price clipped dustjacket; $40
  79. White, Patrick;  A Fringe of Leaves; Cape 1976; first edition; fine in near fine dustjacket; $15
  80. Wodehouse, PG; Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves; Herbert Jenkins 1963; first edition, first impression; red cloth with gilt lettering to spine,  189pp,  fine bright copy with minimal foxing to edges in bright, crisp unclipped dustjacket protected by removable brodart cover with one tiny white mark above author’s name at tail of spine;  $95

April 2009 Catalogue

See www.firsteditions.co.za for our latest catalogue.

Poetry and Music Benefit at Baobab Books and the Joburg Country Club

Tania van Schalkwyk, Gus Ferguson Finuala Dowling

To raise funds for those displaced by the recent floods Baobab Books and Joburg Country Club present an evening of literary, musical and culinary delight in Cape Town.

The entertainment begins at 6pm with humourous readings by poets Finuala Dowling, Gus Ferguson and Tania Van Schalkwyk.

This will be followed by a two course dinner and live music by Adamu and friends
» read more

A Lit-Blitz, Dinner & Jazz Fund-raising Gig for Refugees at Baobab Books

Some of Cape Town’s finest wordmongers, cooks & musicians get it on for a Lit-Blitz, Dinner & Jazz fund-raising gig for refugees

On Sunday June 15
Baobab Books & Joburg Country Club
host an evening of literary, musical and culinary delight

** The Lit-Blitz ** featuring:

Lauren Beukes

Finuala Dowling
» read more

Free Speech Activism: Louise Dunlap at Baobab Books

Undoing the Silence, Six Tools for Social Change WritingLouise DunlapBAOBAB BOOKS cordially invites you to a talk on Wednesday 19th March at 6pm by the American author and activist LOUISE DUNLAP on her book, Undoing the Silence: Six Tools for Social Change Writing.

“A valuable, beautifully written resource, this book will certainly inspire and unleash critical thinking and writing for social change – both for activists who never imagined they could be writers and for seasoned writers in need of renewal.”

- Shamim Meer Activist Writer and Researcher, South Africa
» read more

Book Launch: Skyline by Patricia Schonstein-Pinnock at Baobab Books

SkylineYou are cordially invited to join Patricia Schonstein-Pinnock for the launch of the new edition of her novel, Skyline at 6pm, Wednesday, October 24th 2007 at Baobab Books on Long Street.

It is, we hope, an appropriate venue – for the author will discuss her use of Long Street as a setting for her two novels, Skyline and A Time of Angels.

Wine and snacks will be served; please RSVP for catering purposes. (See details below.) See you there!

» read more

Join Us for Burgers, Books and the Boogie Blues During the CTBF – and Beyond!

Baobab - Joburg Flyer
Read all about it!
(Click the sign.)

Good News For Book Lovers – Baobab Open at Night During the CTBF!

Cape Town Book Fair LogoBaobab Books, at 210 Long Street in the Boabab Mall, will be open in the evenings for the duration of the Cape Town Book Fair.

Round off your day with gluwein, coffee, soup and other comforting refreshments while browsing through thousands of books, ranging from rare and collectable first editions to quality reading copies in both fiction and non fiction.

BOOK FAIR SPECIAL:

» read more

Book Launch: The Best of the Cape Odyssey at Baobab Books

Cape Odyssey Book Launch InviteOver a period of six years (2001-06) Historical Media publishers produced sixty-one issues of The Cape Odyssey newspaper, which introduced readers to fascinating and unusual stories relating to the history and heritage of the colourful Cape of Good Hope.

Back issues of this wonderful newspaper, however, are extremely difficult to obtain and have become rare collectors items. It is therefore hoped that this new book, The Best of the Cape Odyssey (volume 1) , will provide pleasurable and interesting reading, and preserve these tales for posterity.

» read more

Book Launch: Once, Two Islands by Dawn Garisch

Once, Two IslandsWelcome to the Baobab Books blog! Let’s kick things off right away with the news that we’ll be hosting the launch of Dawn Garisch’s new book, Once, Two Islands, the Wednesday after next.

There will be snacks compliments of Joburg, Leopard’s Leap wine to sip – and Garisch will be introduced by the poet Ken Barris (recently shortlisted for the Commonwealth Writers Prize – and for a novel, nogal).

See below for more; hope to see you there!

» read more