<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Baobab Books</title>
	<atom:link href="http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog</link>
	<description>Just another Book.co.za weblog</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sun, 25 Jul 2010 17:28:21 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.2.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>July 2010 Modern First Editions Catalogue now available</title>
		<link>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2010/07/25/july-2010-modern-first-editions-catalogue-now-available/</link>
		<comments>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2010/07/25/july-2010-modern-first-editions-catalogue-now-available/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 25 Jul 2010 17:26:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Julie</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[South Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2010/07/25/july-2010-modern-first-editions-catalogue-now-available/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[FIRST EDITION CATALOGUE : 2010.

Please email firsted@iafrica.com for orders, full descriptions or scans of books.

MODERN FICTION : No 1

All prices are in $US and books are listed alphabetically by author
<ol>
	<li>Ackroyd, Peter; Brief Lives  JMW Turner; Chatto &#38; Windus 2005; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $20</li>
	<li>Ackroyd, Peter; First Light;Hamish Hamilton 1989; first edition;  near fine, darkening to edges in dustjacket with minimal edge wear; $20</li>
	<li>Agnon, SY; The Bridal </li></ol> ...]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>FIRST EDITION CATALOGUE : 2010.</p>
<p>Please email firsted@iafrica.com for orders, full descriptions or scans of books.</p>
<p>MODERN FICTION : No 1</p>
<p>All prices are in $US and books are listed alphabetically by author</p>
<ol>
<li>Ackroyd, Peter; Brief Lives  JMW Turner; Chatto &amp; Windus 2005; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $20</li>
<li>Ackroyd, Peter; First Light;Hamish Hamilton 1989; first edition;  near fine, darkening to edges in dustjacket with minimal edge wear; $20</li>
<li>Agnon, SY; The Bridal Canopy; Gollancz 1968; first edition by the Nobel Prize winner; near fine in like dustjacket; $20</li>
<li>Agnon, SY;A Guest For The Night; Gollancz 1968; first edition by the Nobel Prize winner; near fine in like dustjacket; $20</li>
<li>Albee, Edward; The Zoo Story and other plays; Jonathan Cape 1962;  first edition; small ink inscription on inside front board hidden by dj  flap, minor marking to ffep; $55</li>
<li>Albee, Edward; A Delicate Balance; Jonathan Cape 1968; first edition; minor foxing to feps and inside flaps of dustjacket; $20</li>
<li>Amis, Martin; Night Train; Jonathan Cape 1997; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $20</li>
<li>Atwood, Margaret; The Robber Bride;  McClelland &amp; Stewart 1993; inscribed by the author; a fine copy in fine dustjacket; $60</li>
<li>Ballard, JG; Miracles Of Life;  Fourth Estate 2008; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $20</li>
<li>Barth, John; Once Upon A Time <em>A Floating Opera</em>; Little Brown 1994; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $20</li>
<li>Bates, HE;  Colonel Julian ; Michael Joseph 1951; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $18</li>
<li>Beckett, Samuel; Waiting For Godot; Grove Press 1954; first edition  translated by the author; a fine copy with small bookplate in near fine  dustjacket with minimal wear to tail of spine; $1200</li>
<li>Bellow, Saul; Mr Sammler’s Planet; Weidenfeld &amp; Nicolson 1970; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $20</li>
<li>Blish, James; A Clash Of Cymbals; Faber &amp; Faber 1959; first  edition foxing to endpapers otherwise near fine in lovely dustjacket;  $25</li>
<li>Bowles, Paul; Pages From Cold Point; Peter Owen 1968; first British  Commonwealth edition; foxing to endpapers otherwise near fine in  dustjacket with light spotting to back; $30</li>
<li>Boyd, William; Armadillo; Hamish Hamilton 1998; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $15</li>
<li>Bradbury, Ray; A Graveyard For Lunatics; Grafton Books 1990; first edition; near</li>
<li>Burgess, Anthony; The Clockwork Testament; Hart-Davis 1974; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $30</li>
<li>Burgess, Anthony; Nothing Like The Sun; Heinemann  1964; first  edition; foxing to endpapers and edges in near fine dustjacket; $25</li>
<li>Burgess, Anthony; Devil Of A State; Heinemann 1961; first edition;  fine in near fine dustjacket (slight darkening); $30</li>
<li>Butler, Guy; South Of The Zambezi, Poems From South Africa;  Abelard-Schuman 1966; first edition; introduction by William Plomer   illustrated by John Lawrence, inscribed and signed by Guy Butler; $30</li>
<li>Coetzee, JM; Foe; Ravan Press 1968; first edition; a fine copy in like dustjacket; $120</li>
<li>Coetzee, JM; Life And Times Of Michael K; Oak Tree Press; first  edition;  first chapter series; SIGNED by author on title page, hand  bound in cloth; condition as new; $120</li>
<li>Coetzee, JM; Life And Times Of Michael K; Ravan Press 1983; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $85</li>
<li>Coetzee, JM; Elizabeth Costello; Secker &amp; Warburg 2003; first edition;  fine in like dustjacket; $32</li>
<li>Coetzee, JM; Slow Man; Secker &amp; Warburg 2005; first edition;  fine in like dustjacket; $32</li>
<li>Coetzee, JM; Elizabeth Costello; Viking 2003; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $32</li>
<li>Coetzee, JM; Dusklands; Ravan Press 1974; first edition; a near fine copy (minor foxing to ffep) in fine dustjacket; $595</li>
<li>Coetzee. JM; In The Heart of the Country; Secker &amp; Warburg 1977;  first edition; near fine in dustjacket with rubbing to edges, not price  clipped; $350</li>
<li>Coetzee, JM; Waiting for the Barbarians: Ravan Press 1981; first  South African edition; softcover in fine condition with usual fading to  spine; $85</li>
<li>Coles, Manning; Diamonds To Amsterdam; Hodder &amp; Stoughton 1950;  first edition; previous owner’s small ink name on ffep otherwise near  fine in dustjacket with small chip to top of spine and minor edge wear;  $20</li>
<li>Cussler, Clive; Raise the Titanic; Michael Joseph 1977; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket;$25</li>
<li>Disch, Thomas M; Echo Round His Bones; Hart-Davis 1969; first edition;  near fine in near fine dustjacket; $50</li>
<li>Fleming, Ian; The Man With The Golden Gun; Jonathan Cape 1965; first  edition; near fine copy in like dustjacket with minor wear to bottom  edge; $80</li>
<li>Fleming, Ian; Goldfinger; Jonathan Cape 1959; first edition; vg++  copy with small mark on page edges and light spotting to top edge in  near fine dustjacket; $795</li>
<li>Fleming, Ian; Thunderball; Jonathan Cape 1961; near fine copy in like dustjacket; $575</li>
<li>Fleming, Ian; You Only Live Twice; Jonathan Cape 1964; first edition; near fine in near fine dustjacket; $90</li>
<li>Fleming, Ian; Thrilling Cities; Jonathan Cape 1963; first edition;  near fine in dustjacket with usual fading to spine; $55</li>
<li>Francis, Dick; Knock Down; Michael Joseph 1974; first edition; SIGNED by author, near fine in like dustjacket; $100</li>
<li>Francis, Dick; Bonecrack; Michael Joseph 1971; first edition; SIGNED  by author, slightly cocked, previous owner’s ink name in near fine  dustjacket; $100</li>
<li>Gardner, John; Licence Renewed; Jonathan Cape 1981; first edition; fine in fine unclipped dustjacket; $30</li>
<li>Gill, Eric; The Holy Sonnets Of John Donne; JM Dent 1938; limited  edition of 550 copies illustrated by Eric Gill; slight bumping to edges  otherwise fine; $350</li>
<li>Gill, Eric; 25 Nudes; JM Dent 1938; introduction and engravings by Eric Gill; red cloth with some wear to spine; $300</li>
<li>Graves, Robert; Poems (1926-1930); Heinemann 1931; first edition;  some foxing to edges and slight rubbing to spine otherwise a lovely  copy; $60</li>
<li>Gray, Berkeley;  Call Conquest for Danger; Collins 1961; first  edition; near fine, usual darkening to edges in near fine dustjacket;  $95</li>
<li>Greene, Graham; Travels With My Aunt; Bodley Head 1969; first edition; near fine in fine unclipped dustjacket; $55</li>
<li>Greene, Graham; The Honorary Consul; Bodley Head 1973; first edition; near fine in fine unclipped dustjacket; $35</li>
<li>Hemingway, Ernest; Across The River And Into The Trees; Jonathan  Cape 1950; first edition; small ink inscription on fep otherwise near  fine in like dustjacket with minor wear to top and tail of spine; $35</li>
<li>Hemingway, Ernest; The Old Man And The Sea; Jonathan Cape 1952; first edition; a near fine copy in near fine dustjacket; $85</li>
<li>Isherwood, Christopher; The Berlin of Sally Bowles; Hogarth Press  1975; first edition; a near fine copy in near fine dustjacket; $45</li>
<li>Jonker, Ingrid; Selected Poems, translated from the Afrikaans by  Jack Cope and William Plomer; Jonathan Cape 1968; first edition; near  fine in like dustjacket; $85</li>
<li>Kosinski, Jerzy; The Devil Tree;  Hart-Davis 1973; first edition; a near fine copy in near fine dustjacket; $20</li>
<li>Le Carre, John; Our Game; Hodder &amp; Stoughton 1995; first  edition; The rare ‘airport’ copy in fine condition with fine dustjacket;  $135</li>
<li>Lessing, Doris; This Was The Old Chief’s Country; Michael Joseph  1951; first edition; small ink name on front board, darkening to top  edge, chip on tail of spine; $75</li>
<li>Lessing, Doris; Going Home; London Michael Joseph 1957; first  edition; near fine some browning to edges in dustjacket with very slight  edge wear and usual minor fading to spine; $45</li>
<li>Mandela (signed by); A Dictionary of South African English; edited  by Penny Silva an edition limited to 100 copies each signed by Nelson  Mandela; large format, leather bound, marbled endpapers, in slipcase, as  new; $4000</li>
<li>Mandela, Nelson; A Prisoner In The Garden; Penguin Books, London  2005; deluxe edition limited to 100 copies, each signed by Nelson  Mandela; half leather, raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled boards,  plates, in slipcase, condition mint as new; $12 000</li>
<li>Marais, Eugene; My Friends The Baboons; Methuen 1939; first edition;  small inscription to  previous owner on ffep and foxing to edges in  worn dustjacket with chips to spine; $90</li>
<li>Mason, James; Before I Forget; Hamish Hamilton 1981; first edition; SIGNED by James Mason;  near fine in like dustjacket; $120</li>
<li>McGough, Roger; Watchwords; Jonathan Cape 1969; first edition; fine copy in dustjacket with minor darkening to top edge; $90</li>
<li>Moore, Thomas; Lalla Rookh an Oriental Romance, illustrated with  engravings from eminent artists under the superintendence of Mr Charles  Heath; Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman 1838;  one volume leather  bound, raised bands, gilt lettering, the binding is tight and firm with  the boards securely attached, previous owner’s name and address on ffep  dated 1843,  some minor wear to boards and darkening to page edges  otherwise condition is very good; $65</li>
<li>Mosley, Walter; Little Scarlet; Weidenfeld &amp; Nicolson 2005; first edition; as new in dustjacket; $12</li>
<li>Mosley, Walter; A Red Death; Norton 1991; first edition; fine in like dustjacket; $16</li>
<li>Murdoch, Iris: The Nice And The Good; Chatto &amp; Windus 1968;  first edition; a near fine copy in dustjacket with minor darkening to  spine; $20</li>
<li>Murdoch, Iris: An Unofficial Rose; Chatto &amp; Windus 1962; first edition; a near fine copy in fine dustjacket; $30</li>
<li>O’Donnell, Peter; The Silver Mistress; Souvenir Press 1973; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $25</li>
<li>Paton, Alan; Cry, The Beloved Country; Scribner’s 1950; Signed and  dated 12/12/52 by the author on ffep; near fine, small inscription on  inside board in unclipped dustjacket with minor edge wear; $100</li>
<li>Rive, Richard; Writing Black; David Philip 1981; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $50</li>
<li>Silva, Penny (edited by); A Dictionary of South African English on  Historical Principles; Oxford University Press 1996; first edition,  limited to 100 numbered copies signed by Nelson Mandela on title page;  dark blue morocco, gilt lettering in blue and grey slipcase, mint  condition; $4000</li>
<li>Slovo, Gillian; Every Secret Little Thing; Little Brown 1997; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $30</li>
<li>Smith, Wilbur; The Sunbird; Heinemann 1972; near fine copy in like dustjacket; $120</li>
<li>Tyler, Anne; The Accidental Tourist; Chatto &amp; Windus 1985; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $20</li>
<li>Van der Post; The Heart of the Hunter; Hogarth Press 1961; first edition; fine in fine dustjacket; $50</li>
<li>Vonnegut, Kurt; Palm Sunday; Jonathan Cape 1981; first edition; near  fine in dustjacket with some wear to edges, protected in brodart  removal sleeve; $15</li>
<li>Vonnegut, Kurt; Deadeye Dick; Jonathan Cape 1983; first edition; near fine in like dustjacket; $15</li>
<li>West, Nathanael; Miss Lonelyhearts; Grey Walls Press 1949; first  edition; a near fine copy in dustjacket with minor wear to top edge;  $100</li>
<li>White, Patrick; The Tree of Man; Eyre &amp; Spottiswoode 1956; first  edition; slightly cocked, small ink name on ffep, near fine, dustjacket  not price clipped; $50</li>
<li>White, Patrick; Riders in The Chariot; Eyre &amp; Spottiswoode 1956;  first edition; fine in near fine price clipped dustjacket; $40</li>
<li>White, Patrick;  A Fringe of Leaves; Cape 1976; first edition; fine in near fine dustjacket; $15</li>
<li>Wodehouse, PG; Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves; Herbert Jenkins 1963; first  edition, first impression; red cloth with gilt lettering to spine,   189pp,  fine bright copy with minimal foxing to edges in bright, crisp  unclipped dustjacket protected by removable brodart cover with one tiny  white mark above author’s name at tail of spine;  $95</li>
</ol>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2010/07/25/july-2010-modern-first-editions-catalogue-now-available/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>April 2009 Catalogue</title>
		<link>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2009/04/26/april-2009-catalogue/</link>
		<comments>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2009/04/26/april-2009-catalogue/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 26 Apr 2009 17:22:19 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Julie</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[South Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[catalogue]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[first editions]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2009/04/26/april-2009-catalogue/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[See <a href="http://www.firsteditions.co.za">www.firsteditions.co.za</a> for our latest catalogue.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>See <a href="http://www.firsteditions.co.za">www.firsteditions.co.za</a> for our latest catalogue.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2009/04/26/april-2009-catalogue/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Poetry and Music Benefit at Baobab Books and the Joburg Country Club</title>
		<link>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/07/16/poetry-and-music-benefit-at-baobab-books-and-the-joburg-country-club/</link>
		<comments>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/07/16/poetry-and-music-benefit-at-baobab-books-and-the-joburg-country-club/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 16 Jul 2008 13:33:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Julie</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Events]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poetry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[South Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Adamu]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BOOK SA - News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Finuala Dowling]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Gus Ferguson]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Joburg Country Club]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tania Van Schalkwyk]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[The Joburg Country Club]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/07/16/poetry-and-music-benefit-at-baobab-books-and-the-joburg-country-club/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p align="center"><a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/booksa/2523514153/"><img src="http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3008/2523514153_106cc2702c_s.jpg" alt="Tania van Schalkwyk, Gus Ferguson" width="75" height="75" border="0" /></a> <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/booksa/2563863215/"><img src="http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3034/2563863215_05890b05d3_s.jpg" alt="Finuala Dowling" width="75" height="75" border="0" /></a></p>To raise funds for those displaced by the recent floods Baobab Books and Joburg Country Club present an evening of literary, musical and culinary delight in Cape Town.

The entertainment begins at 6pm with humourous readings by poets Finuala Dowling, Gus Ferguson and Tania Van Schalkwyk.

This will be followed by a two course dinner and live music by Adamu and friends
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p align="center"><a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/booksa/2523514153/"><img src="http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3008/2523514153_106cc2702c_s.jpg" alt="Tania van Schalkwyk, Gus Ferguson" width="75" height="75" border="0" /></a> <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/booksa/2563863215/"><img src="http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3034/2563863215_05890b05d3_s.jpg" alt="Finuala Dowling" width="75" height="75" border="0" /></a></p>
<p>To raise funds for those displaced by the recent floods Baobab Books and Joburg Country Club present an evening of literary, musical and culinary delight in Cape Town.</p>
<p>The entertainment begins at 6pm with humourous readings by poets Finuala Dowling, Gus Ferguson and Tania Van Schalkwyk.</p>
<p>This will be followed by a two course dinner and live music by Adamu and friends<br />
<span id="more-13"></span><br />
The entry fee and a percentage of the restaurant takings will be donated to organisations dealing with the homeless.</p>
<p>For further details or to book, phone Julie on 083 411 1004 or Marike on<br />
082 2552741. </p>
<p>Booking is essential.</p>
<p><u>Event Details</u></p>
<ul>
<li><b>Date</b>: Wednesday, 23 July 2008</li>
<li><b>Time</b>: 5:30 PM for 6:00 PM</li>
<li><b>Venue</b>: The Joburg Country Club, 210 Long St, Cape Town<br />
(Baobab Books is in the Baobab Mall, next door to The Joburg Country Club) | <a href="http://www.brabysmaps.co.za/ananzi/map_view.asp?q=scale}0.0025{x}18.415028{y}-33.926172{ul}">Map</a></li>
<li><b>Cover charge</b>: R30 for the show and R70 for supper</li>
<li><b>RSVP</b>: Julie, 083 411 1004</li>
</ul>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/07/16/poetry-and-music-benefit-at-baobab-books-and-the-joburg-country-club/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>A Lit-Blitz, Dinner &amp; Jazz Fund-raising Gig for Refugees at Baobab Books</title>
		<link>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/06/09/a-lit-blitz-dinner-jazz-fund-raising-gig-for-refugees-at-baobab-books/</link>
		<comments>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/06/09/a-lit-blitz-dinner-jazz-fund-raising-gig-for-refugees-at-baobab-books/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 09 Jun 2008 14:41:09 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Julie</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Events]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Misc]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[South Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Andrew Ford]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dave Ferguson]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Epiphanie Mukasano]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Finuala Dowling]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Graham Beyer]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Gus Ferguson]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Guy Willoughby]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Klean Kut]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Klean Kut Barbing Salon]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lauren Beukes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lucrecia Rodrigues]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mary Magdalene Yuin Tal]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Patricia Schonstein]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sam Wilson]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sarah Lotz]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Terry Westby Nunn]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[The Lonesharks]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Whole World Women Association]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/06/09/a-lit-blitz-dinner-jazz-fund-raising-gig-for-refugees-at-baobab-books/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<i>Some of Cape Town's finest wordmongers, cooks &#38; musicians get it on for a Lit-Blitz, Dinner &#38; Jazz fund-raising gig for refugees</i><p align="center">On Sunday June 15
 Baobab Books &#38; Joburg Country Club
host an evening of literary, musical and culinary delight

** The Lit-Blitz ** featuring:</p>

Lauren Beukes

Finuala Dowling

Gus Ferguson

Hugh Hodge

Sarah Lotz

Epiphanie Mukasano

Patricia]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><i>Some of Cape Town&#8217;s finest wordmongers, cooks &amp; musicians get it on for a Lit-Blitz, Dinner &amp; Jazz fund-raising gig for refugees</i>
<p align="center">On Sunday June 15<br />
 Baobab Books &amp; Joburg Country Club<br />
host an evening of literary, musical and culinary delight</p>
<p><b>** The Lit-Blitz ** featuring:</b></p>
<p><a href="http://laurenbeukes.bookslive.co.za">Lauren Beukes</a></p>
<p><a href="http://finualadowling.bookslive.co.za">Finuala Dowling</a><br />
<span id="more-12"></span><br />
<a href="http://carapace.bookslive.co.za">Gus Ferguson</a></p>
<p><a href="http://hughhodge.bookslive.co.za">Hugh Hodge</a></p>
<p><a href="http://sarahlotz.bookslive.co.za">Sarah Lotz</a></p>
<p>Epiphanie Mukasano</p>
<p>Patricia Schonstein</p>
<p>Mary Magdalene Yuin Tal</p>
<p>Sam Wilson</p>
<p>and <em>Klean Kut</em> by Terry Westby Nunn</p>
<p>with MC Ace Raconteur Guy Willoughby</p>
<p>*</p>
<p><strong>starts in Baobab Bookshop @ 6 pm &amp; ends @ 7:30 pm</strong></p>
<p>followed by a three-course African feast in Joburg Country Club with live jazz:</p>
<p>Andrew Ford on keyboard</p>
<p>Lucrecia Rodrigues on vocals</p>
<p>Graham Beyer on double bass</p>
<p><u>Event Details</u></p>
<ul>
<li><b>Date</b>: Sunday, 15 June 2008</li>
<li><b>Time</b>: 6:00 PM</li>
<li><b>Venue</b>: <a href="http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za">Baobab Books</a>, Baobab Mall, 210 Long Street<br />
Cape Town | <a href="http://www.streetmaps.co.za/?x=18.419900666666667&amp;y=-33.92350566666667&amp;z=0.00125&amp;s=m&amp;p=0">Map</a></li>
<li><b>Cost</b>: Entry by donations of 30 Rand or more
<li><b>RSVP</b>: Julie, <a href="mailto:firsted&#64;i&#97;fric&#97;.com">firsted&#64;i&#97;fric&#97;.com</a>, 083 411 1004; Tania, 071 291 3337 <a href="mailto:tvs&#64;uskonet.com">tvs@uskonet.com</a></li>
</ul>
<p><strong>Optional dinner @ R100 a head (Please book to secure a table.)</strong></p>
<p>Free entry to after-party @ Joburg Bar, 218 Long Street,</p>
<p>featuring The Lonesharks with Dave Ferguson.</p>
<p><strong>Funds raised go to the Whole World Women Association</strong></p>
<p>(founded in 2002 as a self-help and support group for refugee women)</p>
<p>WE ARE COLLECTING TINNED FOOD, BABY SUPPLIES, BLANKETS &amp; CLOTHES ON THE NIGHT.</p>
<p>PLEASE BRING ANY DONATIONS.</p>
<p>*****************</p>
<p>PERFORMERS’ BIOS &#8212; in alphabetical order:</p>
<p>Lauren Beukes: is the author of Moxyland, a pyrotechnic urban thriller and Maverick: Extraordinary Women from South Africa&#8217;s Past. She&#8217;s also the head writer at Clockwork Zoo Animation and a freelance journalist.</p>
<p>Graham Beyer: is a double bass player, the new Head of Music at Bergvliet High and he often plays with the likes of Jimmy Dludlu.</p>
<p>Finuala Dowling: is the author of two novels –  What Poets Need and Flyleaf – and two volumes of poetry — I Flying (awarded the Ingrid Jonker Prize) and Doo-Wop Girls of the Universe (joint winner of the SANLAM award). She has read her poetry at international festivals both locally and overseas. Her short stories, poems and essays have appeared in several anthologies.</p>
<p>Gus Ferguson: Cape Town’s much-loved poet, cartoonist, cyclist and publisher. He has received numerous poetry prizes. Under the imprints Snailpress and Firfield Press, Ferguson has published 97+ collections of poetry.</p>
<p>Andrew Ford: is a swinging piano player, old school style. This top jazz pianist studied music for 16 years, is the owner of 2 recording studios, he&#8217;s worked with many artists and conducted the Cape Town Symphony Orchestra.</p>
<p>Hugh Hodge: writes computer programs for a living, but poems for a life. Despite being commonly left-brained, and occasionally no-brained, Hugh writes poetry that is sometimes published. He hosts the Off-the-Wall poetry gig Mondays in Obz, and edits New Contrast.</p>
<p>Sarah Lotz: warps children&#8217;s minds as a screenwriter for children&#8217;s television and hopes to corrupt even more minds with her much anticipated, already acclaimed novel, Pompidou Posse, published by Penguin, launched on the 14th of June.</p>
<p>Epiphanie Mukasano: is a teacher with a Masters in English Literature, also a contributor to Living on the Fence: Poems by Women who are Refugees from Various Countries in Africa, she has performed her work at various venues, including the Spier Poetry Exchange.</p>
<p>Lucrecia Rodrigues: is a devilish diva-licious jazz vocalist. Listening to her iconoclastic renditions of favourite jazz classics certainly gives audience members some &#8220;fever&#8221;. But, &#8220;what a lovely way to burn&#8221;! A regular act at the Grand West casino, Lucrecia has performed at various City venues including Kennedy&#8217;s and the Green Dolphin.</p>
<p>Patricia Schonstein: is a novelist, poet and author of children&#8217;s books. Her works, while being richly descriptive and opulent, question, at core, the recurrence of war and genocide. “If I have succeeded, through my novels and poetry, in highlighting the futility of war and the need to engender peace, not only among ourselves but also towards the earth and all living things; and if I have adequately described the plight of refugees, and the emotional carnage left by genocide, then I would consider these to be my greatest achievements as an author.”</p>
<p>Mary Magdalene Yuin Tal: is an activist, writer and lawyer, co-ordinator of the Whole World Women Organisation, an NGO working with refugee women, as well as an editor and contributor to Living on the Fence: Poems by Women who are Refugees from Various Countries in Africa.</p>
<p>Guy Willoughby: Raconteur, writer and witty after-dinner mint, Guy has made plays, caused trouble and started people laughing on three continents. He is not continent. Be warned.</p>
<p>Sam Wilson: is a television writer and comedian. He has written sitcoms and cartoon shows, and performed stand-up in various cities around the country. He was born in England and raised in Zimbabwe.</p>
<p><em>Klean Kut Barbing Salon</em>: Khayalitsha 1999: 7 minutes.</p>
<p>In an environment hostile to foreigners, Notemba from South Africa and Robert, a Ghanian, share not only a love for hairdressing, but also their Pan-African wisdom of integration.</p>
<p>Directed by Terry Westby-Nunn: For 14 years Terry Westby-Nunn has been directing, filming, editing, and scripting. She’s worked on projects for The Nelson Mandela Foundation, the BBC, National Geographic, Discovery, the SABC, e-tv and M-Net… Her latest documentary “Tripping Down Long Street” was broadcast on SABC in 2007.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/06/09/a-lit-blitz-dinner-jazz-fund-raising-gig-for-refugees-at-baobab-books/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Free Speech Activism: Louise Dunlap at Baobab Books</title>
		<link>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/03/12/free-speech-activism-louise-dunlap-at-baobab-books/</link>
		<comments>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/03/12/free-speech-activism-louise-dunlap-at-baobab-books/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 12 Mar 2008 14:46:34 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Julie</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Events]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Non-fiction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[South Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Activism]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Campaigns]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dissent]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Free Speech]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Letters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Louise Dunlap]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[New Village Press]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Publicity]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shamim Meer]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Six Tools for Social Change Writing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Undoing the Silence]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/03/12/free-speech-activism-louise-dunlap-at-baobab-books/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[BAOBAB BOOKS cordially invites you to a talk on Wednesday 19th March at 6pm by the American author and activist LOUISE DUNLAP on her book, <i>Undoing the Silence: Six Tools for Social Change Writing</i>.

"A valuable, beautifully written resource, this book will certainly inspire and unleash critical thinking and writing for]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://bookslive.co.za/bookfinder/ean/9780976605492"><img src="http://images.kalahari.net/ann/all/th/978/097/660/549/9780976605492.jpg" height="100" style="margin-right:7px" align="left" alt="Undoing the Silence, Six Tools for Social Change Writing" /></a><a href="http://www.undoingsilence.org/author.html"><img src="http://www.undoingsilence.org/images/Louise%20wTree_web.jpg" alt="Louise Dunlap" align="left" height="100" /></a>BAOBAB BOOKS cordially invites you to a talk on Wednesday 19th March at 6pm by the American author and activist LOUISE DUNLAP on her book, <i><a href="http://bookslive.co.za/bookfinder/ean/9780976605492">Undoing the Silence: Six Tools for Social Change Writing</a></i>.</p>
<p>&#8220;A valuable, beautifully written resource, this book will certainly inspire and unleash critical thinking and writing for social change &#8211; both for activists who never imagined they could be writers and for seasoned writers in need of renewal.&#8221;</p>
<p>- Shamim Meer Activist Writer and Researcher, South Africa<br />
<span id="more-10"></span><br />
This comprehensive and engaging training book helps both amateurs and professionals influence democratic process through letters, articles, proposals, and more. It&#8217;s a &#8220;You-can-do-it&#8221; approach combined with strategies to articulate personal vision and frame messages that are truly heard.</p>
<p>Healing as much as teaching, the author uncovers the culture of silence  -how gender, race, education, class, and family values work to quiet dissent.</p>
<p><u>About the author</u></p>
<p>Since the Free Speech Movement of the 1960s, Louise Dunlap, PhD, has been training citizen groups as well as university scholars internationally in writing for social change. She is currently a lecturer at Tufts University.</p>
<ul>
<li><b><a href="http://www.undoingthesilence.org">Visit UndoingtheSilence.org</a></b></li>
</ul>
<p><u>Event Details</u></p>
<ul>
<li><b>Date</b>: Wednesday, 19 March 2008</li>
<li><b>Time</b>: 5:30 PM for 6:00 PM</li>
<li><b>Venue</b>: <a href="http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za">Baobab Books</a>, Baobab Mall<br />
210 Long Street<br />
Cape Town | <a href="http://www.brabysmaps.co.za/ananzi/map_view.asp?q=scale}0.0025{x}18.415028{y}-33.926172{ul}">Map</a></li>
<li><b>Refreshments</b>: or add your own</li>
<li><b>RSVP</b>: <a href="mailto:firsted&#64;i&#97;fric&#97;.com">firsted&#64;i&#97;fric&#97;.com</a>, (021) 422 3894</li>
</ul>
<p><u>Book Details</u></p>
<ul>
<li><i>Undoing the Silence, Six Tools for Social Change Writing</i> by Louise Dunlap<br />
<a href="http://www.newvillagepress.net/books/undoing-silence-social-change-writing.php">Book Homepage</a><br />
EAN: 9780976605492<br />
<b><a href="http://bookslive.co.za/bookfinder/ean/9780976605492" target="_blank">Find this book with BOOK Finder!</a></b>
</li>
</ul>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2008/03/12/free-speech-activism-louise-dunlap-at-baobab-books/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Book Launch: Skyline by Patricia Schonstein-Pinnock at Baobab Books</title>
		<link>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/10/11/book-launch-skyline-by-patricia-schonstein-pinnock-at-baobab-books/</link>
		<comments>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/10/11/book-launch-skyline-by-patricia-schonstein-pinnock-at-baobab-books/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Oct 2007 07:26:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Julie</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Events]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Fiction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[South Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[A Time of Angels]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[African Sun Press]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Black Swan]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Long Street]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Patricia Schonstein]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Patricia Schonstein Pinnock]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Skyline]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/10/11/book-launch-skyline-by-patricia-schonstein-pinnock-at-baobab-books/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[You are cordially invited to join Patricia Schonstein-Pinnock for the launch of the new edition of her novel, <i>Skyline</i> at 6pm, Wednesday, October 24th 2007 at Baobab Books on Long Street.

It is, we hope, an appropriate venue - for the author will discuss her use of Long Street as a]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://bookslive.co.za/bookfinder/ean/9781874915133"><img src="http://images.kalahari.net/ann/all/th/978/187/491/513/9781874915133.jpg" height="100" style="margin-right:7px" align="left" alt="Skyline" /></a>You are cordially invited to join Patricia Schonstein-Pinnock for the launch of the new edition of her novel, <i><a href="http://bookslive.co.za/bookfinder/ean/9781874915133">Skyline</a></i> at 6pm, Wednesday, October 24th 2007 at Baobab Books on Long Street.</p>
<p>It is, we hope, an appropriate venue &#8211; for the author will discuss her use of Long Street as a setting for her two novels, <i>Skyline</i> and <i><a href="http://bookslive.co.za/bookfinder/ean/9780552771665">A Time of Angels</a></i>.</p>
<p>Wine and snacks will be served; please RSVP for catering purposes. (See details below.) See you there!</p>
<p><span id="more-9"></span><a href="http://bookslive.co.za/bookfinder/ean/9780552771665"><img src="http://images.kalahari.net/ann/all/th/055/277/166/055277166X.jpg" height="100" style="margin-right:7px" align="left" alt="A Time of Angels" /></a><u>Event Details</u></p>
<ul>
<li><b>Date</b>: Wednesday, 24 October 2007</li>
<li><b>Time</b>: 5:30 PM for 6:00 PM</li>
<li><b>Venue:</b> Baobab Books, Baobab Mall<br />
210 Long Street, Cape Town | <a href="http://www.brabysmaps.co.za/ananzi/map_view.asp?q=x}18.417608{y}-33.924215{scale}0.005{hlroad}0{ul}">Map</a></li>
<li><b>RSVP</b>: <a href="mailto:firsted&#64;i&#97;fric&#97;.com">firsted&#64;i&#97;fric&#97;.com</a>, (021) 422 3894</li>
</ul>
<p><u>Book Details</u></p>
<ul>
<li><i>Skyline</i> by Patricia Schonstein-Pinnock<br />
EAN: 9781874915133<br />
<b><a href="http://bookslive.co.za/bookfinder/ean/9781874915133" target="_blank">Find this book with BOOK Finder!</a></b>
</li>
</ul>
<ul>
<li><i>A Time of Angels</i> by Patricia Schonstein<br />
EAN: 9780552771665<br />
<b><a href="http://bookslive.co.za/bookfinder/ean/9780552771665" target="_blank">Find this book with BOOK Finder!</a></b>
</li>
</ul>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/10/11/book-launch-skyline-by-patricia-schonstein-pinnock-at-baobab-books/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Join Us for Burgers, Books and the Boogie Blues During the CTBF &#8211; and Beyond!</title>
		<link>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/06/15/join-us-for-burgers-books-and-the-boogie-blues-during-the-ctbf-and-beyond/</link>
		<comments>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/06/15/join-us-for-burgers-books-and-the-boogie-blues-during-the-ctbf-and-beyond/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 15 Jun 2007 18:44:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Julie</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Events]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[South Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Mall]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cape Town Book Fair]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Joburg]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lonesharks]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Long Street]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/06/15/join-us-for-burgers-books-and-the-boogie-blues-during-the-ctbf-and-beyond/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Read all about it! (Click the sign.)]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/booksa/549241192/" title="Photo Sharing"><img src="http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1025/549241192_7c1f3e3f05_t.jpg" width="100" height="72" alt="Baobab - Joburg Flyer" /></a><br />
<strong>Read all about it!</strong><br />
(Click the sign.)</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/06/15/join-us-for-burgers-books-and-the-boogie-blues-during-the-ctbf-and-beyond/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Good News For Book Lovers &#8211; Baobab Open at Night During the CTBF!</title>
		<link>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/06/11/good-news-for-book-lovers-baobab-open-at-night-during-the-ctbf/</link>
		<comments>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/06/11/good-news-for-book-lovers-baobab-open-at-night-during-the-ctbf/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 11 Jun 2007 09:19:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Julie</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[South Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[2007 CTBF BOOK SA]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Boabab Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Book Fair Special]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cape Odyssey]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cape Town]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cape Town Book Fair]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Coffee]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Gluwein]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Long St]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Long Street]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/06/11/good-news-for-book-lovers-baobab-open-at-night-during-the-ctbf/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Baobab Books, at 210 Long Street in the Boabab Mall, will be open in the evenings for the duration of the Cape Town Book Fair. Round off your day with gluwein, coffee, soup and other comforting refreshments while browsing through thousands of books, ranging from rare and collectable first editions to quality reading copies in [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://bookslive.co.za/tags/cape-town-book-fair/"><img src="http://bookslive.co.za/files/2007/06/ctbf-logo.thumbnail.jpg" align="left" alt="Cape Town Book Fair Logo" /></a>Baobab Books, at 210 Long Street in the Boabab Mall, will be open in the evenings for the duration of the <a href="http://capetownbookfair.com">Cape Town Book Fair</a>.</p>
<p>Round off your day with <strong>gluwein</strong>, <strong>coffee</strong>, <strong>soup</strong> and other comforting refreshments while browsing through thousands of books, ranging from rare and collectable first editions to quality reading copies in both fiction and non fiction.</p>
<p><strong>BOOK FAIR SPECIAL:</strong></p>
<p><span id="more-7"></span>Signed copies of the recently published <em><a href="http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/2007/05/08/book-launch-the-best-of-the-cape-odyssey-at-baobab-books/">The Best of the Cape Odyssey</a></em>, including a signed, limited edition print.  <strong>R235</strong> </p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/06/11/good-news-for-book-lovers-baobab-open-at-night-during-the-ctbf/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Book Launch: The Best of the Cape Odyssey at Baobab Books</title>
		<link>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/05/08/book-launch-the-best-of-the-cape-odyssey-at-baobab-books/</link>
		<comments>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/05/08/book-launch-the-best-of-the-cape-odyssey-at-baobab-books/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 08 May 2007 08:00:49 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Julie</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Events]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Non-fiction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[South Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cape of Good Hope]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Historical Media]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[History]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Newspapers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[The Cape Odyssey]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/05/08/book-launch-the-best-of-the-cape-odyssey-at-baobab-books/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/booksa/486609088/" title="Photo Sharing"><img src="http://farm1.static.flickr.com/207/486609088_033b2ae49a_t.jpg" width="47" height="100" alt="Cape Odyssey Book Launch Invite" align="left" /></a>Over a period of six years (2001-06) Historical Media publishers produced sixty-one issues of <i>The Cape Odyssey</i> newspaper, which introduced readers to fascinating and unusual stories relating to the history and heritage of the colourful Cape of]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/booksa/486609088/" title="Photo Sharing"><img src="http://farm1.static.flickr.com/207/486609088_033b2ae49a_t.jpg" width="47" height="100" alt="Cape Odyssey Book Launch Invite" align="left" /></a>Over a period of six years (2001-06) Historical Media publishers produced sixty-one issues of <i>The Cape Odyssey</i> newspaper, which introduced readers to fascinating and unusual stories relating to the history and heritage of the colourful Cape of Good Hope.</p>
<p>Back issues of this wonderful newspaper, however, are extremely difficult to obtain and have become rare collectors items. It is therefore hoped that this new book, <em>The Best of the Cape Odyssey</em> (volume 1) , will provide pleasurable and interesting reading, and preserve these tales for posterity.</p>
<p><span id="more-6"></span>Come join us and toast the launch! Click the image for the invite &#8211; or see the details below.</p>
<p><u>Event Details</u></p>
<ul>
<li><b>Date</b>: Wednesday, 23 May 2007</li>
<li><b>Time</b>: 6:00 PM for 6:30 PM</li>
<li><b>Venue:</b> Baobab Books, Baobab Mall, 210 Long Street<br />
Cape Town</li>
<li><b>Refreshments</b>: Come and join us for a glass of wine</li>
<li><b>RSVP</b>: Baobab Books, <a href="mailto:firsted&#64;i&#97;fric&#97;.com">firsted&#64;i&#97;fric&#97;.com</a>, (02) 422 3894</li>
</ul>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/05/08/book-launch-the-best-of-the-cape-odyssey-at-baobab-books/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Book Launch: Once, Two Islands by Dawn Garisch</title>
		<link>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/04/13/book-launch-once-two-islands-by-dawn-garisch/</link>
		<comments>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/04/13/book-launch-once-two-islands-by-dawn-garisch/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 13 Apr 2007 12:30:58 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Julie</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Events]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Fiction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[South Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Baobab Mall]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cape Town]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dawn Garisch]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Joburg]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ken Barris]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kwela]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Leopards Leap]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Long Street]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Once Two Islands]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/04/13/book-launch-once-two-islands-by-dawn-garisch/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<a href="http://www.kalahari.net/e-trader/referral.asp?toolbar=mweb&#038;linkid=5&#038;partnerid=5710&#038;sku=30597066" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.kalahari.net/bk/product.asp?sku=30597066&#038;showlargeimage=1&#038;toolbar=mweb" align="left" height="100" /></a>Welcome to the Baobab Books blog! Let's kick things off right away with the news that we'll be hosting the launch of Dawn Garish's new book, <i><a href="http://www.kalahari.net/e-trader/referral.asp?toolbar=mweb&#038;linkid=5&#038;partnerid=5710&#038;sku=30597066" target="_blank">Once, Two Islands</a></i>, the Wednesday after next.

There will be snacks compliments of Joburg and Leopard's Leap]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/booksa/457619205/" title="Photo Sharing"><img src="http://farm1.static.flickr.com/234/457619205_13db1f6a52_t.jpg" width="100" height="75" alt="Once, Two Islands" align="left" /></a>Welcome to the Baobab Books blog! Let&#8217;s kick things off right away with the news that we&#8217;ll be hosting the launch of Dawn Garisch&#8217;s new book, <i><a href="http://www.kalahari.net/e-trader/referral.asp?toolbar=mweb&amp;linkid=5&amp;partnerid=5710&amp;sku=30597066" target="_blank">Once, Two Islands</a></i>, the Wednesday after next.</p>
<p>There will be snacks compliments of <strong>Joburg</strong>, <strong>Leopard&#8217;s Leap</strong> wine to sip &#8211; and Garisch will be introduced by the poet Ken Barris (recently <a href="http://magazine.bookslive.co.za/2007/02/28/commonwealth-prize-shortlist-excerpt-what-kind-of-child/">shortlisted for the Commonwealth Writers Prize</a> &#8211; and for a novel, <em>nogal</em>).</p>
<p>See below for more; hope to see you there!</p>
<p><span id="more-5"></span><u>Event Details</u></p>
<ul>
<li><b>Date</b>: Wednesday, 25 April 2007</li>
<li><b>Time</b>: 5:30 PM for 6:00 PM</li>
<li><b>Venue:</b> <a href="http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za">Baobab Books</a>, Baobab Mall, 210 Long Street<br />
Cape Town | <a href="http://www.brabysmaps.co.za/ananzi/map_view.asp?q=scale}0.0025{x}18.415028{y}-33.926172{ul}">Map</a></li>
<li><b>Guest Speaker</b>: Barris Ken</li>
<li><b>Refreshments</b>: Come and join us for a glass of wine</li>
<li><b>RSVP</b>: Julie Aitchison, Baobab Books, (021) 422 3894<br />
<a href="http://baobabbooks.co.za">baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za</a>
</li>
</ul>
<p><a href="http://www.kalahari.net/e-trader/referral.asp?toolbar=mweb&amp;linkid=5&amp;partnerid=5710&amp;sku=30597066" target="_blank"><img src="http://images.kalahari.net/ann/all/th/079/570/247/0795702477.jpg" alt="Once, Two Islands" align="left" height="100" /></a>
<ul>
<li><b><i><a href="http://www.nb.co.za/Kwela/kCatalogueDisplay.asp?iCategory_id=37&amp;iItem=3402">Once, Two Islands</i> homepage</a></b></li>
</ul>
<p><u>Book Details</u></p>
<ul>
<li><i>Once, Two Islands</i> by Dawn Garisch<br />
EAN: 9780795702471<br />
<b><a href="http://bookslive.co.za/bookfinder/ean/9780795702471" target ="_blank">Find this book with BOOK Finder!</a></b>
</li>
</ul>
<p></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://baobabbooks.bookslive.co.za/blog/2007/04/13/book-launch-once-two-islands-by-dawn-garisch/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

